East London Cycle Speedway Club

Canning Town Rec
Prince Regent Lane E16 3JJ
Tel: 07518 968571

2007

Eurovets G.P. Series 2007.

 

Round 6 - “12th. London Old Masters” – East London - Saturday 27th. October 2007

 

                                                                                                         Eurovets                    Supervets                  Grandvets

 

 1st.   Lee Galley                Southampton / E. London      25 Points

 2nd.  Dave Murphy             Poole                                     23

 3rd.   Norman Venson        Leicester                               22

 4th.   Les Stevens              East London                          21                        23 Points

 

 5th.   Ian Lawrence            Edinburgh                              20                        25

 6th.   Mick Aris                   Wednesfield                          18                         20

 7th.   Roger Ellis                Wednesfield                           17                        22                         25 Points

 8th.   Lee Lawrence           Edinburgh                              16

 

 9th.   Dave Frith                 Coventry                                11

10th.  Alan Cox                   ex East London                      11                       21

11th.  Fred Rothwell            Bury                                       11                       18

12th.  Steve Harvie             East London                           10                       16

13th.  Steve Bloxham         ex Hawbush                             9                        17

14th.  Chris Riches             ex Hawbush                             9

15th.  George Hughes        East London                            5             

Referee Dave Hughes (Greater London)

 

    The final round of 6 of the 3rd. Eurovets Grand Prix Series took place on a cool autumn afternoon on a well prepared East London track watched by a good crowd which included several members of the “Vintage and Veteran Speedway and Cycle Speedway Association” as well as former riders from South London and Essex. The 2 Filton Riders Burgess and Gibbs failed to turn up so EL’s George Hughes entered to ensure a quality field yet again with namesake and EL Chairman Dave Hughes in charge of the referee’s whistle.

 The 3 wild card entrants, former London Old Masters Alan Cox and Steve Bloxham and 2005 3rd. place rider Chris Riches started in fine form but were soon overhauled by the athletic pace of the regular GP riders even although there were more over 50’s than 40’s in the field. The fancied riders soon took control of the racing with former East London rider Lee Lawrence starting with 3 straight wins while his brother Ian the current British Champ in both classes dented his chances with an exclusion against series leader and World Vets Champion Norman Venson in heat 11. Defending Old Master Dave Murphy put together a good middle session whilst Lee Galley top scored eventually with his EL team mate and 2005 winner Les Stevens finishing strongly with 3 wins to join Eurovets leader Venson in the “12th.London Old Masters” Grand Final.

  The final saw Galley, who must have regretted missing the first 4 rounds, win from Murphy ahead of Venson and challenging Stevens. Ian Lawrence gained some consolation by winning both the B final and the o50’s version from Stevens whilst Mick Aris scored well in the other B finals but it was the continued good form of Grand Vet Roger Ellis that confounded a lot of people whilst World Vets Runner Up Dave Frith had a nightmare time on the track with an exclusion and several missed places, likewise host promoter Steve Harvie failed to capitalise on any local knowledge and Series Organiser Fred Rothwell was also below par.

  The 3 wild cards all had their own highs while borrowed bike and kit thwarted George Hughes but all vowed to be back next year. Council Official Dave Flemming presented the Meeting Awards and Derek Kettal of the V&VSCSA presented the Series Prizes with Norman again champion from Murphy, Ian Lawrence and Frith. Ian gained the Supervets title from Rothwell and Aris with Roger the Grand Vets leader from Chic Mackie.

  With enthusiasm really high for Vets racing next year’s series could expand even further with more rounds and a Home Nations Team Event a possibility. Full details and photos of this year can be found on the net at www.freewebs.com/eurovets & www.cyclespeedwayphotos.co.uk or stephenr.harvie@btinternet.com

 

Final Eurovets GP Standings after 6 Rounds

 

1st. N.Venson 121 Points, 2. D.Murphy 110, 3.I.Lawrence 108, 4. D.Frith 99, 5. M.Aris 91, 6. F.Rothwell 86, 7. R.Ellis 69, 8. S.Harvie 54, 9. L.Galley & L.Stevens 50, 11. D.o’Callaghan 41, 12. A.Evans 40,13. M.Burgess 34, 14. L.Lawrence 33, 15. P.Dyson 23, 16. M.Glover 22, 17 K.Marson 21, 18. M.Pedley & C.Wheeler 20, 20. J.McGloughlan 17, 21, P.Gibbs, A.Guest, C.Mackie & J.Murphy 16, 25. G.Davies & A.Cox 11, 27. I.McKinlay 10, 28. S.Bloxham, C.Riches, R.Absolom & J.Kuik 9, 32. P.Widdas 8, 33. G.Wielinski 6 & G.Hughes 5. Also Rode  -R.Flemming (Aus) 11. Supervets1st. I.Lawrence 123, 2. F.Rothwell 113, 3. M.Aris 110, 4. R.Ellis 96, 5. S.Harvie 93, 6. L.Stevens 63, 7. M.Burgess 45, 8. C.Mackie 24, 9. M.Pedley  & J.McGloughlan 22, 11. A.Cox, J.Murphy & C.Wheeler 21, 14. A.Guest 20, 15. I.McKinlay & P.Widdas 18. 17. S.Bloxham 17 & 18. C.Riches 9. Grand Vets1st. R.Ellis 123, 2. C.Mackie 45, 3. J.Murphy & C.Wheeler 25 & 5. I.McKinlay 23.

Steve Harvie

     

 

Smith and Hughes lead the way


10 October 2007
SOUTH EAST

DIVISION TWO

Kesgrave 85.5

East London 89.5

WITH a top two position still at stake, East London travelled to Kesgrave on Sunday in their final Division Two fixture of the season and came away with a memorable win.

With riders unavailable for the fixture, the visitors were forced to use Lee Ridgwell from the Division One team and gave away a 15-point handicap.

The match started brightly for London with a fine 6-4 from Stephen Jarvis and Kevin Smith, followed by two sensational 7-3s from George Hughes and Ridgwell, followed by Nick Gunkle and Dave Hughes.

Four drawn heats followed with the visitors supplying the four heat winners, but just before the interval, Kesgrave hit back with a 7-3 when Ridgwell suffered machine failure, bringing the interval score to 43-37.

The home team hit back again with a 6-4, while heat 10 was a 4.5 to 5.5 when Jarvis pushed hard to force a drawn heat.

With two 5-5s to follow, East London hit back with two well ridden heats and 7-3s from Hughes and Jarvis, and Gunkel and Smith which meant the visitors clawed back their 15-point deficit and went into the nominated heat all-square on aggregate.

From the outside grids, East London made no mistakes when they sent out the dynamic duo of Jarvis and Ridgwell who both made the first corner in front and just powered away to victory.

This capped a good all-round team performance with Smith and Hughes putting in some spirited races against a team that had beaten East London at home last week.

Meanwhile, the South East Grand Prix series was completed on Sunday.

Stephen Jarvis won his seventh final of the season in the under-16s to win overall, while the impressive prospect Lee Ridgwell won another under-19s GP to finish with 145 points.

In the seniors, Nick Gunkle tried hard but had two falls before recovering to take second place in the B final.

While the Vets final saw Les Stevens maintain his stranglehold at the top on 170 points while Dave Hughes finished third with 93.
 
 
East London Cycle Speedway - Oct 9 07

With a top 2 position still at stake East London traveled Kesgrave (Ipswich) on Sunday in their final Divi 2 fixture of the season.

With riders unavailable for the fixture East London were forced to use Lee Ridgwell from the divi1 team and gave away a 15 point handicap. The match started brightly for London with a fine 6-4 from Stephen Jarvis and Kevin Smith followed by 2 sensational 7-3’s from George Hughes and Lee Ridgwell followed by Nick Gungel and Dave Hughes.4 drawn hates followed with the visitors supplying the 4 heat winners, but just before the interval Kesgrave hit back with a 7-3 when Ridgwell suffered machine failure bringing the interval score to 43-37 a lead of 6 points for London.

The home hit back again with a 6-4, heat 10 was a 4.5 to 5.5 when Jarvis pushed hard to force a drawn heat.
With 2 5-5 to follow East London hit back with two well ridden heats and 7-3’s from G.Hughes and Jarvis and Gunkel and Smith which meant the visitors clawed back their 15 point deficit and going into the nominated heat all square on aggregate. From the outside grids East London made no mistakes when the sent out the dynamic duo of Jarvis and Ridgwell who both made the first corner in front and just powered away to a fine victory.

A good all around team performance with Smith and Hughes putting in some spirited races against a team the beat East London at home the previous week

Kesgrave (Ipswich) (70.5 +15) = 85.5
East London 89.5

East London Scores:
Stephen Jarvis 23.5 +1 , Lee Ridgwell 18+2 Nick Gunkle 16, George Hughes 15+1 , George Hughes 13+1 Dave Hughes 12+1 Kevin Smith 10 .

Series
The South East grand prix series was completed on Sunday and East London had riders competing at various levels.
Stephen Jarvis was first up in the U16 category as series leader. He was on top form as he sailed through the Grand Final and from the favoured grid went to win his 7 grand final of the season to win with a total of 175 points.

Lee Rigwell continued his dominance in the U19’s with some slick gating qualified for the A final where he had to make a lightning gate from grid 4 to win another GP and finish with 145 points. In the Senior GP’s Nick Gunkel tried hard but was unlucky with a 2 falls but made to the B final where he came 2nd to Finish 2nd overall with 112 points In the Vet’s final Les Stevens maintained his stranglehold at the top with 170 and Dave Hughes 3rd with 93:

Final placing for East London riders
Category Rider Pos GP Points
U13 David Crawley 10th 35
U16 Stephen Jarvis 1st 175
U19 Lee Ridgwell 1st 145

Senior Nick Gunkel 2nd 112
Lee Galley 7th 63
Alex Zielinski 8th 54

Vets Les Stevens 1st 170
Dave Hughes 3rd 93
Steve Harvie 4th 81
Kevin Smith 7th 14

 

Going, going....
... gone
South East Division 1
East London finished their home league campaign on Sunday, September 30 with 2 meetings a Div1 fixture against Norwich and a Division 2 fixture against Kesgrave (Ipswich), and with 2 close matches they fought hard, but lost both.

The 1st match started well for the home team with Alex Zielinski taking a good win from the back, heat 2 Nick Gunkel and Les Stevens team riding well for a drawn heat with Jarvis and Ridgwell combining well for another 5-5. George Hughes proved what a good team man he is when he cleverly covered Kevin Smith to yet another drawn heat, Then Norwich began to put the pressure on and hit with 2 6-4’s and a 7-3 to lead by 9 points 40-49 at the interval .

Heat 10 was a good win for Jarvis being pushed hard for 4 laps and Gunkel and Stevens yet again maintaining their positions for another drawn heat and with Zielinski winning more heats, the home team looked like they may find an opening but Norwich put in some fine races with a 7-3 and a 6-4 to show why they are challenging for the championship spot.

With the match won heat 18 was controversial with Jarvis making the gate and holding the 2 top Norwich boys he was hit clean off his bike the offending rider excluded but in the rerun he could only finish behind Gunkel for a drawn heat. A good day for Zielinski and Jarvis who between them won 7 races and putting up some spirited performances.

East London 81
Norwich 96

East London Scorers:
Alex Zielinski 19, Stephen Jarvis17+1, Nick Gunkel 12+1, Les Stevens 11+1 Lee Ridgwell 8+1 and George Hughes 6+1 Kevin Smith 4, Dave Hughes 3 and David Crawley 1.

South East Division 2
A weakened East London’s division 2 team put up a good fight but battled against the odds with their clash with a very had a good and strong Kesgrave side.

The match started with 2 5-5 but Kesgrave hit with 7-3 but East London hit back with their own 7-3 and at the interval hit with another 7-3 to by up by 3 points 40-37.

After the break Kesgrave stared to pull away with 2 7-3’s and 2 6-4’s to run out winners by 11 points. Jarvis top scored again with a faultless 24 point maximum with some slick gating and good passes ably backed by Gunkel and George Hughes with Kevin Smith showing up well along with Dave Hughes and ever improving David Crawley.

East London 73
Kesgrave (Ipswich) 84

East London Scores:
Stephen Jarvis 24 , Nick Gunkle 16, George Hughes 12 , Kevin Smith 9 Dave Hughes 7 and David Crawley 5,

Next Sunday (Oct 7)- East London travel to Kegrave in a Division 2 followed by the Final round of the South East Grand prix.

Sunday September 9, East London riders competed in Somesham (Suffolk) in round 7 of the South East Grand prix and competitors in 5 categories in the U13 U16,U19 Senior and Vets

Ever improving David Crawley raced in the U13's and scored 8 points in the qualifying heats , he a good gate to win the "C" final that puts him into 10th place with 35 Gp points.

Stephen Jarvis maintained his lead at the top of the U16 with a second place in his first race after a fall and then 3 straights wins with some good gating and a fine win in the "A" final bringing him total to 150 GP points.

Lee Ridgwell was top boy in the U19's maintaining him lead with 120 GP points. Nicky Gunkle scored a well earned 10 points and finisdhed 2nd in the "A" final to push his way up to 2nd place with 81 GP points.

Les Stevens was in fine form again after scoring 12 points in the British Vets championship on Saturday to finish in 8th placei. He maintain his lead the top of the vets section with an unassailable lead of 170 points.

British Finals Weekend

East London had representatives in the last stages of the British Finals held in Ipswich over the bank holiday weekend.
Les Stevens and Lee Ridgwell featured in the senior events and did not score sufficient enough points to qualify for the British Final itself despite some determined racing.

Steve Jarvis fared better in the U16's despite a shaky start in his semi final scoring only 4 point from his first 2 points bounced back with 3 straight win bringing his tally to 16 points and qualification to the final.

In the final he drew the unfavorably number 9 draw and had to work hard for his 2 second places but meeting pre match favorites in his next ride could only manage a 3rd place he won his next race and finished 3rd in his last race so scored a very creditable 14 points and 6th overall.

British Final U16 result: top 10 riders:

1st Carl Jarvis Leicester 18
2nd Lee Smith Sandwell 17
3rd Ben Mold Newport 17
=4th Tom Haddock Wednesfield 15
=4th Tom Read Exeter 15
=6th Stephen Jarvis East London 14
=7th Jazz Abbott Hethersett 14
=7th Paul Herd Sandwell 12
=7th Lee Richardson Gt.Blakenham 12
=7th Jamie Brown Sheffiled 12
=11th Ryan Beeston Ipswich 10
=11th Dayle Peace Wednefield 10
13th Mark Calmicheal Newport 9
=14th Nathan Grooves Birmingham 8
=14th Chris Dyson Bury 8
16th Jon Jo Slaughter Colchester 7

East London raced a division 1 and division 2 fixture away to Ipswich on August 12

The first fixture was a closely fought match which went down to a last heat decider.

The match started even with a 5-5 from Zielinski and Harvie, heat 2 went hopelessly wrong for East London when Gunkle and G.Hughes colliding with each other and Hughes carrying an injury that kept him out of the rest of the match this left Ipswich to race to a 7-2. Stevens and Ridgwell drew the next heat 5-5. Zielinski and D.Hughes hit back with a 6-4 and Harvie and Jarvis then raced to a 7-3 to lead by 2 points a lead they kept till the interval.

Heat 10 started brightly for East London with Jarvis and Smith keeping the scores even, The second half saw the lead change many times with East London going into the last heat 1 point down, Jarvis and Stevens on 1 and 3 and Ipswich tracking their top 2 riders, the race changed at every lap as London held on to a 6-4 to win by 1.

Ipswich 88
East London 89

East London Scorers:
Stephen Jarvis 17+1, Alex Zielinski 16+1 Nick Gunkle 15+1, Lee Ridgwell 12, Steve Harvie 11+2 Les Stevens 9+3, Dave Hughes 6,Kevin Smith 4+1. George Hughes injured.

Div 2
East London’s division 2 made it a happy visit to Ipswich with a 7 point win in the match + 30 handicap points for the use of top 4 riders. The match was quite an even affair again with East London just nudging into a lead they kept all thought the match with all the Londoners giving a good team performance.

East London Scores:
Stephen Jarvis 16 , Kevin Smith 12,+1 ,Steve Harvie 12 , Nick Gunkle 12 , Dave Hughes 9+1, George Hughes 8.

Next Saturday East London Host the 3rd and final test match with England V Poland 7pm start preceded by Veterans (O40s) Team Match - East London v An International Select 4.30 start at Canning Town Recreation Ground, Prince Regent Lane, London E16

Next Sunday East London travel to Kesgrave (Suffolk) in a division 2 fixture.

 

East London played host to the South East grand prix on August 5 with the home team having representatives in 4 categories.

Dave Crawley was first up in the U13's with some gritty riding scored 5 well earned points and finishing 2nd in the "B" final.

Stephen Jarvis maintained his lead at the top of the U16 section with 4 straight wins in the qualifying rounds and a big win in the "A" final.

Nicky Gunkle fought hard for his points and a fine 2nd place in the "A" final. East London had 2 representatives in the Veterans round with Les Stevens with a good win in the "A" final and Dave Hughes rode well for his 2nd place in the "A".

Grand Prix standings after 6 rounds East London riders
Rider Posistion points
U13's David Crawly 6th 26

U16's Stephen Jarvis 1st 125

U19's Lee Ridgwell 1st 95

Senior Lee Galley 2nd 63
Nicky Gunkle 3rd 61
Alex Zielinski 4th 54

Vets: Les Stevens 1st 145
Dave Hughes 3rd 68
Steve Harvie 4th 56
Kevin Smith 6th 14

Next event
Next Sunday East London are away to Ipswich in a Div1 and div2 fixture: Saturday 18th 7pm East London play host to England V Poland in the 3rd and final test.

 

East London traveled to Gt Blakenham on Sunday in a division 2 top of the table clash. Gt Blakenam started well with a 6-4 with Gunkle and Crawley pushing hard. G.Hughes and Smith raced to a 5-5 in heat 2 with Jarvis winning heat3 with D.Hughes slipping and finishing 4th.

London hit back with a 6-4 from the pairing of G.Hughes and Smith but lost to a fine 7-3 in heat 6.

At the interval London were down 11 points 45-34. The second half started bright for London when Jarvis and D.Hughes raced to a 6-4 and a 7-3 to keep the scores close.

With the scores still close and a 15 point buffer London went into heat 16 13 points down. With Jarvis facing a unbeaten Richardson he held his nerve to take the chequered flag with Gunkle 3rd the win now puts East London top of division 2.

Gt Blakenham 84
East London (74+15) 89

East London Scores:
Stephen Jarvis 21+1, Nicky Gunkle 17+1, George Hughes 12, Kevin Smith 9+1 Dave Hughes 9 and David Crawley 5

Next meeting

East London host round 6 of the South East grand prix at Canning Town Rec. E16 at 1pm. East London riders hold good positions in most categories with Les Stevens 1st in the Vets, Lee Galley 1at in the Senior Lee Ridgwell 1st in the U19 and Stephen Jarvis 1st in the U16's

East London had 2 home matches on Sunday with a South East Div1 fixture against Somersham and a division 2 fixture against Colchester .

The 1st match proved a decisive win for East London by 36 points.

Things started well for the East London a 7-3 from Jarvis and Gunkle followed by a 7-3 from Zielinski and Harvie. 2 6-4's followed from Ridgwell and Stevens and Jarvis and Hughes, 2 more 7-3's from Gunkle and Smith and Ridgwell and Hughes and a 6-4 ,then Somersahm hit back with a 7-3 and a 6-4 leaving the score at the interval 56-31 21 points up.

Much the same in the second half with East London keeping up the pressure, with Alex Zielinski and Lee Ridgwell being unbeaten by an opponent. East London now move up to 3rd place in the South East Division1.

East London 106
Somersham (Ipswich) 70

East London Scorers:
Alex Zielinski 18+2, Stephen Jarvis18, Lee Ridgwell 17+3, Les Stevens 17, Nick Gunkle 12+2, Steve Harvie and George Hughes 10 and Kevin Smith 4+1.

East London V Colchester
East London's division 2 team had a good afternoon with a 16 point win over Colchester. Things did not start too well for East London as the visitors had 3 6-4's and a 7-3 to put them in a 8 point lead at the interval. But East London put in a strong performance in the 2nd half to pull the deficit back and finally run out winners, with some good racing from Jarvis Gunkle and Crawley.

East London 73
Colchester 57

East London Scores:
Stephen Jarvis and Nick Gunkle 18, George Hughes 11 David Crawley and Steve Harvie 9, Kevin Smith 8.

Next event
Next Sunday East London travel to Colchester for the final round of the Essex and London Grand prix

East London Cycle Speedway - June 10

 

 

East London played host to the first round of the Essex and London grand prix on Sunday with David Crawley racing in the U12's and scoring a well earned 7 points and a 3 rd place in the "A" final.

 

Stephen Jarvis showing his consistent form in the U16's again scoring 16 points in the rounds and a fine win from grid 4 in the "A" final.

 

In the senior round Alex Zielinski won the round with 15 points being beaten once by team mate Jarvis, Gunkle Stevens and Harvie all rode well on a very slippery track:

 

East London Scores:

1st Alex Zielinski 15

2nd Nick Gunkle 13

3rd Stephen Jarvis 11

5th Les Stevens 9

5th Steve Harvie 9

 

East London next home fixture at Canning town Rec. is 24th June V Somersham (Ipswich) 3 pm start.

 

 

 

East London Cycle Speedway 07 - June 3

 

 

 

It was back to individual competitions for East London riders on Sunday, June 3 at Ipswich for round 4 of the South East Grand Prix where East London had competitors in 4 age categories.

Stephen Jarvis was on winning form again with 4 straight wins and good win in the "A" final to maintain his lead in the u16's with 100gp points.

 

Lee Ridgwell was showing up well again with 15 points in the qualifying rounds and a 2nd place in the "A" final the first time he has been beaten in the U19's but keeps his lead with 95 gp points.

 

Alex Zielinski had a hard battle to qualify for the "A" final in the senior event but managed a fine 2nd place, which puts him in 4th place with 36 points, Lee Galley still maintains his lead with 63.

 

East London had 4 riders in the vets tournament with 3 riders qualifying for the "A" final , Les Stevens wining yet again holding his lead at the top with 100,Steve Harvie now 3rd 56 points and Dave Hughes 4th 48 point with Kevin Smith winning the "B" final which puts him in6th place .

 

This Sunday, June 10 East London host the Essex and London grand prix series and team tournaments, 11am start Canning town Rec, Prince Regent Lane E16.

South East Region Cycle Speedway League Averages 2007
* Ever Present min meets 4, 3 sey, 5 comb Restricted in italics
East London HOME AWAY OVERALL
South East D1   M R P BP Av/R M R M R 1sts 2nds 3rds 4ths Ex P BP TP Max Av/R
1 Alex Zielinski 4 21 75 3 3.71 4 20 8 41 24 12 2 1 2 137 5 142 1 3.46
2 Lee Galley 3 15 49.5 1 3.37 2 10 5 25 13.5 6.5 3 2 0 81.5 4 85.5 1 3.42
3 Steve Jarvis 4 17 50 3 3.12 5 24 9 41 18 10 4 8 1 118 5 123 1 3
4 Nicky Gunkel* 5 25 65 8 2.92 5 25 10 50 10 20 9 9 2 127 14 141 1 2.82
5 Les Stevens* 5 25 65 6 2.84 5 26 10 51 10 15 19 7 0 130 13 143   2.8
6 Lee Ridgwell* 5 25 67 8 3 5 25 10 50 7 21 12 8 2 123 13 136 2 2.72
7 Steve Harvie 4 13 28 2 2.27 2 9 6 22 3 5 6 8 0 47 3.5 50.5   2.3
8 George Hughes 5 20 33 3 1.8 4 18 9 38 4 1 16 15 2 66 8 74   1.95
9 Dave Hughes 2 6 10 1 1.83 2 8 4 14 1 3 3 6 1 25 1 26   1.86
10 Kevin Smith 4 8 13 2 1.88 2 4 6 12 0 2 3 7 0 19 3 22   1.83
  Paul Kwiatkowski   0 0 0   1 6 1 6 1 0 2 3 0 11 0 11   1.83
  David Crawley 2 6 7 0 1.17 1 1 3 7 0 0 1 6 0 8 0 8   1.14
South East D2   M R P BP Av/R M R M R 1sts 2nds 3rds 4ths Ex P BP TP Max Av/R
1 Steve Jarvis 3 17 65 0 3.82 5 28 8 45 35.5 6.5 3 0 0 167.5 4 171.5 2 3.81
2 Nicky Gunkel* 5 24 78 3 3.38 5 26 10 50 18 22 5 5 0 153 7 160   3.2
3 Steve Harvie 4 17 46 0 2.71 1 5 5 22 4 11 3 2 2 57 1 58   2.64
4 Kevin Smith 5 23 48 2 2.17 4 19 9 42 7 6 16 13 0 91 5.5 96.5   2.3
5 George Hughes 5 24 43 4 1.96 4 20 9 44 4 10 13 14 3 86 7 93   2.11
6 Dave Hughes 2 9 11 0 1.22 4 19 6 28 3 2 9 13 1 49 3 52   1.86
7 David Crawley 4 22 25 0 1.14 2 10 6 32 0 1 5 25 1 38 1 39   1.22
  Lee Ridgwell   0 0 0 0 2 12 2 12 5 6 0 1 0 39 5 44 1 3.67
  Paul Kwiatkowski 2 11 18 0 1.64 1 5 3 16 3 1 5 7 0 32 1 33   2.06
  Alex Zielinski   0 0 0 0 1 5 1 5 3 2 0 0 0 18 1 19   3.8
  Les Stevens   0 0 0 0 1 5 1 5 2 1 0 2 0 13 1 14   2.8
Combined   M R P BP Av/R M R M R 1sts 2nds 3rds 4ths Ex P BP TP Max Av/R
1 Alex Zielinski 4 21 75 3 3.71 5 25 9 46 27 14 2 1 2 155 6 161 1 3.5
2 Steve Jarvis 7 34 115 3 3.47 10 52 17 86 53.5 16.5 7 8 1 285.5 9 294.5 3 3.42
3 Lee Galley 3 15 49.5 1 3.37 2 10 5 25 13.5 6.5 3 2 0 81.5 4 85.5 1 3.42
4 Nicky Gunkel* 10 49 143 11 3.14 10 51 20 100 28 42 14 14 2 280 21 301 1 3.01
5 Lee Ridgwell* 5 25 67 8 3 7 37 12 62 12 27 12 9 2 162 18 180 3 2.9
6 Les Stevens* 5 25 65 6 2.84 6 31 11 56 12 16 19 9 0 143 14 157 0 2.8
7 Steve Harvie 8 30 74 2 2.52 3 14 11 44 7 16 9 10 2 104 4.5 108.5 0 2.47
8 Kevin Smith 9 31 61 4 2.1 6 23 15 54 7 8 19 20 0 110 8.5 118.5 0 2.19
9 George Hughes 10 44 76 7 1.89 8 38 18 82 8 11 29 29 5 152 15 167 0 2.04
10 Dave Hughes 4 15 21 1 1.47 6 27 10 42 4 5 12 19 2 74 4 78 0 1.86
11 David Crawley 6 28 32 0 1.14 3 11 9 39 0 1 6 31 1 46 1 47 0 1.21
  Paul Kwiatkowski 2 11 18 0 1.64 2 11 4 22 4 1 7 10 0 43 1 44 0 2

Div 2 Averages

 

 

Qualification: 4 matches (excl. restricted riders)
Pos Name Team M R Pts BP TP Av 06 Pos
1 Steve Jarvis EL 8 45 167.5 4 171.5 3.81 6
2 Will Page GB 10 51 170 11 181 3.55 3
3 Jon-Jo Slaughter Col 10 55 189 6 195 3.55 12=
4 Jazz Abbott Heth 9 38 126 6 132 3.47  
5 Simon Wilcox Heth 4 14 43 4 47 3.36  
6 Daniel Osborne GB 5 26 84 3 87 3.35  
7 Liam Spurgeon Col 6 28 92 1 93 3.32  
8 Martin Berry Kes 7 34 103.5 8 111.5 3.28  
9 Ray Pyke GB 7 34 102 8 110 3.24 12=
10 Paul Jay Kes 7 31 87 13 100 3.23 4
11 David Adams Heth 9 37 107 12 119 3.22  
12 Nicky Gunkel EL 10 50 153 7 160 3.20 8
13 Phil Adams Heth 7 28 85 4 89 3.18  
14 Ben Collins Heth 10 45 126 13 139 3.09  
15 Daniel Croft Kes 9 47 137.5 6 143.5 3.05 16
16 Daniel Johnson Kes 10 52 142 15 157 3.02 7
17 Joseph Jacobs Kes 7 30 77 10 87 2.90 23
18 Oli Martin GB 5 16 40 6 46 2.88  
19 Conner Wright Col 9 48 121 15 136 2.83 29
20 Steve Harvie EL 5 22 57 1 58 2.64 14
21 Terry Ashford GB 10 39 92 9 101 2.59 25
22 Richard Fellgett Ips 4 18 40 6 46 2.56  
23 Jordan Stant Ips 10 50 116.5 11 127.5 2.55 28
24 Harley Hamill Heth 8 34 82 4 86 2.53  
25 Danny Woods Heth 5 19 43 4 47 2.47  


Div 1 Averages

Qualification: 4 matches
Pos Name Team M R Pts BP TP Max Av 06 Pos
1 Nick Myhill Nor 8 38 139 3 142 5 3.74 1
2 Lee Richardson GB 6 28 99 3 102 2 3.64 15
3 Lewis Osborne GB 10 48 161 12 173 5 3.60 6
4 Adam Peck GB 10 49 154 20 174 3 3.55 3
5 James Studd GB 10 49 167 5 172 2 3.51 10
6 Alex Zielinski EL 8 41 137 5 142 1 3.46 11
7 Joshua Brooke Ips 9 48 156.5 8 164.5 3 3.43 12
8 Lee Galley EL 5 25 81.5 4 85.5 1 3.42
9 Richard Williamson Nor 7 34 105 9 114 1 3.35 5
10 Leigh Cossey Nor 9 44 136 10 146 2 3.32 4
11 Gary Brown Som 10 51 147 20 167 1 3.27 7
12 Lee Grange Nor 10 48 141 14 155 1 3.23 19
13 Jason Ashford GB 8 31 82 17 99 1 3.19
14 Chris Osborne GB 10 44 121 19 140 2 3.18 23
15 Richard Hunt Nor 5 22 59 8 67 1 3.05
16= Steve Jarvis EL 9 41 118 5 123 1 3.00 29
16= Chris Cullum Nor 8 39 112 5 117 1 3.00 20
16= Oli Martin GB 4 11 29 4 33 3.00 25
19 Barry Copping Som 10 52 152 3 155 2.98 26
20 Dave Martin Heth 10 50 142 5 147 1 2.94
21 Gary Colby Nor 6 26 68 8 76 1 2.92 13
22 Jazz Abbott Heth 10 50 139 5 144 2.88
23 Nicky Gunkel EL 10 50 127 14 141 1 2.82 28
24 Leon Mower Ips 10 52 139 7 146 2.81 21
25 Les Stevens EL 10 51 130 13 143 2.80 24

SE Results

Home Matches
Div 1
East London Gt Blakenham SE1 73-103
East London Ipswich SE1 94.5-64.5
East London Hethersett SE1 103-75
East London Somersham SE1 106-55
East London Norwich SE1 81-96
Div 2
East London B Gt Blakenham B SE2 62-82
East London B Ipswich B SE2 101-71
East London B Hethersett B SE2 85-74
East London B Colchester SE2 72-54
East London B Kesgrave SE2 73-84
Away Matches
Div 1
Gt Blakenham East London SE1 104-75
Hethersett East London SE1 79-94
Ipswich East London SE1 88-89
Norwich East London SE1 104-73
Somersham East London SE1 79-99
Div 2
Colchester East London B SE2 78-82
Gt Blakenham B East London B SE2 84-89
Hethersett B East London B SE2 108-97
Ipswich B East London B SE2 60-91
Kesgrave East London B SE2 85.5-89.5

 

League Tables

South East Division 1 Home Away 2007
M W D L W D L For  Against Pts
Gt Blakenham 10 5 0 4 4 0 1 1048 695 18
Norwich 10 5 0 4 4 0 1 980 782 18
East London 10 3 0 3 3 0 2 888 847.5 12
Hethersett 10 1 0 2 2 0 3 932 933 6
Ipswich 10 1 0 1 1 0 4 761 951.5 4
Somersham 10 0 0 1 1 0 4 692 991 2
South East Division 2 Home Away 2007
M W D L W D L For  Against Pts Pen
Hethersett B 10 5 0 0 3 0 2 878 780 16
Gt Blakenham B 10 3 0 2 4 0 1 863 771 14
East London B 10 3 0 2 2 0 1 8505 780.5 14
Kesgrave 10 2 0 3 3 0 2 856 790 8 2
Colchester 10 1 0 4 1 0 4 721 842.5 4
Ipswich B 10 1 0 4 0 0 5 729 933 2